The Great Kererū Count
The next Great Kererū Count was held between 16 - 25 September 2016.
The 2016 Great Kererū Count is over for this year but look out for it in Spring 2017. This is the largest annual citizen science project in the country. By taking part, you’ll be helping to improve Nelson’s biodiversity by gathering information on the abundance and distribution of the New Zealand wood pigeon – also known as the kererū, kuku or kukupa. Read on to find out more about the count, and check back next year to play your part.
What do you need to do to take part?
By counting kererū in backyards, schools, parks or reserves you can help discover where these “gardeners of the skies” live, how many there are, and what they eat. You can record a timed observation or one off sighting, and then enter the information about your sightings on the website www.greatkererucount.nz. All you need to enter is where and when you saw kererū, and how many you saw. If you saw no birds, please enter that too.
Why are Kererū so important to our biodiversity?
Kererū are the only bird large enough to eat and disperse the large fruit of native trees such as tawa, taraire, pūriri and mataī. Without them our native forests would not regenerate and the sustainability of our natural environment would be under threat. Kererū are classified as “not threatened” but recognized by the Department of Conservation as being essential for forest regeneration.
How do you spot a Kererū?
The kererū is a large, heavy bird with irridescent green and bronze feathers on its head and a smart white vest. The noisy beat of its wings is a distinctive sound in our forests.
How do you count?
Go for a walk with a note book and listen and watch for the gardeners of the skies, record your sightings - where, when and how many birds - then report back at www.greatkererucount.nz and help us look after Nelson’s Nature.
Things you can do to help kererū:
• Place something in front of, or on your windows, to stop kererū flying into them such as a decal or a wind chime.
• Plant native trees and plants they like to eat (kōwhai, cabbage tree, and mataī).
• Tell us when you see them during the Great Kererū Count.
The project is supported by WWF-New Zealand and Forest & Bird among other agencies.
Hear a kererū's call on the Department of Conservation's website: http://www.doc.govt.nz/nature/native-animals/birds/birds-a-z/nz-pigeon-kereru/
How are the results of the count used?