Route 5: Nelson > Victory > Hospital > Victory > Nelson - Weekdays

No sunday service. Timetable valid from 1st July 2014. Morning timetables are found at the top of this page, afternoon timetables at the bottom.

All local routes (routes 3-6) use a "Hail and Ride" system. That means you don't have to wait at a formal bus stop. You can wave down the bus anywhere along the route where it is safe and legal for the bus to stop. Please make yourself visible to the bus driver.

Route 5 note: the Kawai St South is only used at off peak times.

These times are approximate. Please be at the stop five minutes before the stated time.

Nelson > Victory > Hospital > Victory > Nelson

Weekdays

RETURN AM AM AM AM AM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Sq. 7:10am 7:40am 8:10am 9:00am 11:00am
St Vincent St Countdown 7:12am 7:42am 8:12am 9:02am 11:02am
St Vincent St at Victory Sq. 7:15am 7:45am 8:15am 9:05am 11:05am
Abraham Hgts / Montreal Rd Cnr 7:20am 12:00pm 12:00pm 9:10am 11:10am
Emano St at No.5 7:23am 7:53am 8:23am 9:13am 11:13am
St Vincent at Totara St. 7:25am 7:55am 8:25am 9:15am 11:15am
Kawai St South at 207       9:20am 11:20am
Nelson Hospital Carpark 7:29am 7:59am 8:29am 9:25am 11:25am
Vanguard St Victory Sq 7:31am 8:01am 8:31am 9:27am 11:27am
St Vincent St opp Countdown carpark 7:34am 8:04am 8:34am 9:30am 11:30am
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Sq. 7:37am 8:07am 8:37am 9:33am 11:33am

Nelson > Victory > Hospital > Victory > Nelson

Weekdays p.m

RETURN PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Sq. 1:00pm 2:45pm 3:15pm 4:00pm 4:30pm 5:00pm 5:30pm 6:00pm
St Vincent St Countdown 1:02pm 2:47pm 3:17pm 4:02pm 4:32pm 5:02pm 5:32pm 6:02pm
St Vincent St at Victory Sq. 1:05pm 2:50pm 3:20pm 4:05pm 4:35pm 5:05pm 5:35pm 6:05pm
Abraham Hgts / Montreal Rd Cnr 1:10pm 2:55pm 3:25pm 4:10pm 4:40pm 5:10pm 9:04pm 6:10pm
Emano St at No.5 1:13pm 2:58pm 3:28pm 4:13pm 4:43pm 5:13pm 5:43pm 6:13pm
St Vincent at Totara St. 1:15pm 3:00pm 3:30pm 4:15pm 4:45pm 5:15pm 5:45pm 6:15pm
Kawai St South at 207 1:20pm              
Nelson Hospital Carpark 1:25pm 3:04pm 3:34pm 4:19pm 4:49pm 5:19pm 5:49pm 6:19pm
Vanguard St Victory Sq 1:27pm 3:06pm 3:36pm 4:21pm 4:51pm 5:21pm 5:51pm 6:21pm
St Vincent St opp Countdown carpark 1:30pm 3:09pm 3:39pm 4:24pm 4:54pm 5:24pm 5:54pm 6:24pm
Nelson Terminus - Wakatu Sq. 1:33pm 3:12pm 3:42pm 4:27pm 4:57pm 5:27pm 5:57pm 6:27pm
Download the timetable Download Map