Council committees and appointments

Mayor

Rachel Reese

Deputy Mayor

Paul Matheson


 

Governing Committee

Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

Membership

Governance

Ian Barker

Bill Dahlberg

Gaile Noonan
Tim Skinner
Paul Matheson
Mike Rutledge
Mel Courtney
Mayor Reese

Planning and Regulatory

Mayor Reese and Brian McGurk

n/a

Bill Dahlberg
Kate Fulton
Stuart Walker
Ian Barker
Luke Acland
External Appointee x1

Community Services

Gaile Noonan

Mel Courtney

Kate Fulton
Matt Lawrey
Brian McGurk
Mike Rutledge
Paul Matheson
Mayor Reese

Sports and Recreation

Tim Skinner

Mike Rutledge

Kate Fulton
Ian Barker
Mel Courtney
Stuart Walker
Brian McGurk
Mayor Reese

Works and Infrastructure

Stuart Walker

Paul Matheson

Luke Acland
Matt Lawrey
Bill Dahlberg
Gaile Noonan
Tim Skinner
Mayor Reese

 

Subcommittees

Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

Membership

Audit, Risk and Finance

John Peters 

None appointed

John Murray
Bill Dahlberg
Ian Barker
Mayor Reese

Commercial

John Murray

None appointed

John Peters
Luke Acland
Mel Courtney
Mayor Reese
Ian Barker

 

Other Committees

Committee

Chair

Deputy Chair

Membership

Chief Executive Employment

Mayor Reese

None appointed

Paul Matheson
Bill Dahlberg
Luke Acland

Civil Defence Emergency
Management Group

Alternates between Mayors of each district

None appointed

Mayor Reese
Paul Matheson

Joint Shareholders

Alternates between Mayors of each district

None appointed

Mayor Reese
Paul Matheson
Ian Barker
Tim Skinner
Gaile Noonan
Mel Courtney

Joint Committee

Alternates between Mayors of each district

None appointed

All councillors

Regional Transport

Paul Matheson

Gaile Noonan

Mayor Reese
Paul Matheson
Mike Rutledge
Gaile Noonan
Jim Harland (NZTA)

Nelson Regional Sewerage
Business Unit

External Appointee

Kit Maling (Tasman District Council)

Stuart Walker
Tim Skinner
Major Industrial Customers Representative (non-voting),
Iwi Representative (non-voting)

 

District Licensing

External appointment (Oke Blaikie)

Ian Barker

Paul Matheson
Kate Fulton
Mayor Reese

Regional Pest Management (Joint)

Appointed by Committee

Appointed by Committee

Brian McGurk
Kate Fulton
Matt Lawrey

Resource Management
Act Procedures

Appointed by Committee

Appointed by Committee

Mayor Reese
Paul Matheson
Brian McGurk

Hearings Panel – Resource
Management Act

n/a – Panel constituted as required

n/a – Panel constituted as required

Elected members with commissioner accreditation

Hearings Panel - Other

n/a – Panel constituted as required

n/a – Panel constituted as required

All councillors

 

Other

Group

Chair

Deputy Chair

Membership

Youth Council

n/a – appointed by Youth Council

n/a

All councillors on rotation

Stoke Redevelopment
Working Party

Paul Matheson

Ian Barker

Matt Lawrey
Kate Fulton
Stuart Walker

Biodiversity Forum

Brian McGurk

n/a

Kate Fulton
Stuart Walker

Sister Cities

Sister Cities Coordinator

None appointed

Bill Dahlberg
Mayor Reese

Land Development
Manual Steering Group

n/a

n/a

Brian McGurk
Matt Lawrey

Developer Advisory Group

Mayor Reese

None Appointed

Matt Lawrey
Gaile Noonan